CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80706

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Valine-n-succinimide ester (CAS # 3496-11-5) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for CBZ-L-Valine-n-succinimide ester, also known as {1-[[(2,5-Dioxo-1-pyrrolidinyl)oxy]carbonyl]-2-methylpropyl}-carbamic acid, will be 2925.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division